SPOUSE VISAS

A Marriage visa or a Spouse visa allows foreign nationals, who are married to a British citizen, or a person who has settlement status in the United Kingdom, to enter or remain in the United Kingdom.

If the applicant is living outside the United Kingdom, then it is a legal requirement for them to apply for Entry Clearance before travelling to the United Kingdom. On the success of the application, a two and a half year visa will be granted. The applicant can apply for the further leave to remain extension nearer the time of its expiry.

If the extension is granted, there is a clear chance of being eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain and Naturalisation as a British Citizen. As simple as it may sound, this process carries elements of complexities starting from the requisite documents to an individual’s past records.

It is highly recommended to obtain professional assistance in this matter to avoid any complications which may end up in refusals and no rights to appeal.

We understand that the case may be complicated and it could be difficult to contact the Home Office with success. Our lawyers can help you through these complications as this is where our expertise comes in handy.

In order to make a successful application, the applicant must meet the criteria provided by Home Office.

You and your spouse must be over the age of 18.

You must have met each other, legally married and plan to live together in the UK.

Your spouse is settled and living in the UK.

Your spouse must have enough funds and adequate accommodation to support you without recourse to public funds.

You must be able to communicate in English and meet the English Language requirement.

The spouse is allowed to work as soon as the visa is granted. Other than meeting the basic criteria, you will need to provide a wide amount of documentary evidence to support your application. Many applications are refused because applicants fail to present all of the required documents. However, if the applicant is living in the UK, there are different criteria to meet.

At Farani Taylor, our lawyers specialise in all types of immigration matters in the UK. Our team of expert lawyers can assist you with Marriage/Spouse Visa and appeals and can help you to process your application. Our team will assess your immigration matter and will analyse your personal circumstances. They will not only help you with the preparation of your application, but will also ensure that you meet all the criteria and legal requirements given by the Home Office Immigration. Contact us today on 020 7242 1666.

Contact Us



Related Professionals

Farhan Farani

London City Office, Managing Director

View profile

Do you need professional legal assistance?