Not for no reason has Malta often been described as an open-air museum – it really does rival Italy and Greece for physical heritage, with the UNESCO-protected capital of Valletta being an excellent place for visitors and new residents alike to start. Sites like the grand palazzo of Casa Rocca Piccola and the 16th century St John’s Cathedral are recognised around the world, but what isn’t so well-known about Malta is its emerging clubbing scene and events calendar. Parties, festivals and carnivals throughout the year, held on a backdrop of incredible natural beauty, help to make Malta a highly attractive place to become a citizen through investment.

The perfect, but time-limited opportunity for investors

Malta’s many very genuine attractions – including its low tax rate – have already made it a highly popular citizenship by investment opportunity since the country launched its scheme in November 2013. There is presently a cap on applications of 1800, so it is also an opportunity that will not last forever; all the more reason, then, for prospective applicants to act now.

  • Quick processing of applications
  • Allows access to more than 150 countries, including those in the EU
  • Passport granted after 12 months, subject to the applicant staying in Malta for the required number of days
  • Malta complies with HMRC rules for overseas pensions
  • Two options: purchase Malta real estate of over €350,000 for at least five years, or rent a property for at least €16,000 a year for at least five years and buy €150,000 of Government bonds

Your citizenship by investment options in Malta

The Malta Individual Investor Programme (MIIP) was launched in April 2014, and is the only programme of its kind to be endorsed by the European Commission. Applications can only be lodged via an Approved Agent, with applicants subject to a thorough due diligence procedure.

Applicants for the Malta programme must satisfy three financial requirements:

  • A contribution to the development of Malta
  • A purchase of stocks/bonds
  • A property transaction

These amount to a combined upfront financial requirement – including applicable government charges and citizenship application fees – of just less than €900,000. These costs will increase slightly depending on family size.

What are the application requirements?

Main applicants under the ‘Individual Investor Programme of the Republic of Malta Regulations, 2014’ must be at least 18 years of age, in addition to meeting the other requirements of the Regulations. Also eligible under the Regulations are the spouse of the main applicant and a child, including an adopted child under 18 years of age of the main applicant or his/her spouse.

The following are eligible to apply:

  • A child of the main applicant or of his/her spouse who is between 18-26 years old, unmarried and able to prove that he/she is maintained by the main applicant
  • A parent or grandparent of the main applicant/spouse aged over 55 years, and who can prove that they are being supported by the main applicant and form part of the main applicant’s household
  • A child of the main applicant and/or spouse who is less than 18 years of age, is physically or mentally challenged and who is living with and being supported by the main applicant

Individuals who are nationals of, or are non-nationals but reside in, do business or have significant ties with the following countries, are not eligible to apply:

  • Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
  • Islamic Republic of Iran

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, i.e. North Korea

Share Button

Program Facts

  • The programme is based on a quota system, there will be 1800 claims. Then the offer will close.
  • Malta has no minimum stay requirements.
  • Application process takes between 3-4 months.
  • Citizens of Iran, Sudan, Afghanistan or North Korea may not apply for this programme.

Download Our Brochure

How can we help you?